Tuesday, March 27, 2012

Waiting Patiently

I'm at the point of my life where I felt like I should be in a relationship right now. I've never had one boyfriend and since I'm 21 I should have a boyfriend by now. But if you asked me why I wanted a boyfriend, I couldn't give you a straight answer. All I would tell you is "I don't know", "I just want one." I never really sat down and thought about why I should have a boyfriend. Yeah its nice to have someone to talk to, cuddle with, kiss and all that good stuff but a relationship takes more the that. It take more than what I see in the movies. I need to stop watching so many romantic movies, they give me false hope lol just kidding. Sometimes I wish my life was like a romantic movie. Like The Notebook or like Brown Sugar. Unfortunately life doesn't work like the movies. A girl can dream though! I've had many guys asking me to be their girlfriend so many times but I just felt like they would be waste of time. I want to be in a relationship but I want to be in the right one..I know that God has someone out there for me, so I'm just going to wait patiently for my guy to come.


  1. I know exactly what you mean; its nice to cuddle and snuggle; also i have a timeline of marriage and kids and its not going to plan lool


  2. omg...I totally relate. I'm 20 years old and have never had a boyfriend either. IDK..I guess it was just never right, but im at the point in my life where I want one now. But im not going to rush it or anything. I just want to find the right person.


Thank you for visiting my blog!