Sunday, January 6, 2013

9 month post relaxer

I am so ready to do my b/c. I believe as soon as I take out my Senegalese Twist. I know yall must get tired of me talking about my hair. lol. I'm just really excited. It just sucks I don't have a good camera to record it all. But my iphone will have to do for now. Being that I'm going to do my big chop I'm thinking about starting a youtube. I have a youtube channel but no videos. So I will just put aside my fear of talking to a camera and being viewed by alot of people. I shall see what happens. I'm just really excited about this hair journey, aside getting ridiculed about what i should do or shouldn't do with my hair, and how short my hair will be when I cut off all the relaxed and all that crap. I just believe that everyone is obsessed with long hair and just can't imagine me with short curly hair. Although at the end of the day I'm going to do what I want to do with my hair. I'm realizing I complain alot on here lol...No bueno..I know that can be quite annoying..I guess I'm just frustrated. But from now on I will try my best to not rant so much.  The next time I post something about my hair I will be all Natural!!!

XO Cel 


  1. great post!! cant wait to your b/c results and starting youtube vids would be cool to do to document your journey!

  2. Yeah, first rule about going natural: listen to you, don't listen to the naysayers. I cannot begin to tell you how many people were like, huh? when I told them I wanted to go natural. Or how people (even family members) were just so disapproving of it while I was transitioning. The instant I got my b/c though, everything changed. The clouds parted lol and I saw the sun. And everyone, LOVED it. Of course, there are some people who may not but even though I wasn't cutting my hair to appeal to the masses, it amazed me how much of the masses were into it once I did it. I've never loved my hair more than I do now and I think it shows and I think people sense that. So when your hair is short, rock it. The rest will follow :)

  3. Do you! I think most people will actually be supportive of the chop. I expected my mother to be completely against it, but when she saw it she was ridiculously excited even making me take pictures.

    I can't wait to see your BC and your journey. The youtube idea sounds great!

    xx Dara |

  4. We're both transitioning!! YUSS! I'll be transitioning for two years -______-, we'll see how that goes! I'm rooting for you with this big chop! Forget what others say, this is your world -- you own it any way you please. ;]



Thank you for visiting my blog!